Free calculator

Trial-to-Paid Conversion Calculator

Model your acquisition funnel end to end: turn traffic into trials into paying customers, then see the new MRR, blended CAC and CAC payback that funnel produces. The cascade most funnel tools skip.

Your funnel

%
%
$
%
$
New paying customers / mo
-
Trials / mo
-
New MRR / mo
-
Blended CAC
-
CAC payback
-
Visitor → paid
-

How the funnel math works

Each stage multiplies the last: visitors × visitor→trial % = trials, trials × trial→paid % = new paying customers. Multiply paying customers by ARPA for new MRR. Divide your monthly acquisition spend by new customers for blended CAC, and divide CAC by monthly gross profit (ARPA × gross margin) for the CAC payback period. The median B2B SaaS payback was 16 months in 2025 and the top quartile 10 months (Benchmarkit 2026). A healthy funnel isn't just one that converts; it's one that produces customers who pay back their acquisition cost quickly.

Trial-to-paid rates vary a lot by trial type: opt-in (no credit card) trials convert around 9% on average, while credit-card-required trials convert around 31% (ChartMogul 2026). Model your own channels separately, a blended average hides which ones actually pay back.

Worked example: 10,000 visitors a month

A site with 10,000 monthly visitors, a 5% sign-up rate and a 20% trial-to-paid rate wins 100 customers a month.

Default inputs of the calculator above. Change any input to run your own numbers.
ItemValue
Monthly visitors10,000
Visitor to trial rate5%
Trial to paid rate20%
ARPA$100
Gross margin80%
Monthly acquisition spend$20,000
Trials per month (10,000 × 5%)500
Visitor to paid (5% × 20%)1.00%
New MRR (100 × $100)$10,000
Blended CAC ($20,000 ÷ 100)$200
CAC payback ($200 ÷ $80 gross profit)2.5 months
New paying customers per month (500 × 20%)100

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Copy the snippet, it drops the calculator into any page and adds a small credit link back here.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate trial-to-paid conversion rate?
Divide the trials that became paying customers by all trials that ended in the period, then multiply by 100. 100 paying customers from 500 trials is a 20% trial-to-paid rate. Count trials by the month they end, not the month they start, or a growing funnel looks worse than it is.
What is a good trial-to-paid conversion rate for SaaS?
It depends on the trial type. ChartMogul (2026) puts opt-in trials, with no credit card, at around 9% on average and credit-card-required trials at around 31%. Compare yourself with the right type; more in free-trial conversion rate.
What is the difference between visitor-to-trial and trial-to-paid?
Visitor-to-trial measures how well your site turns traffic into sign-ups; trial-to-paid measures how well the product turns sign-ups into customers. Multiply them for visitor-to-paid: 5% × 20% = 1.00% with the defaults above.
How does trial conversion affect CAC?
Blended CAC = acquisition spend ÷ new customers, so every point of trial-to-paid lowers it. With the defaults, lifting trial-to-paid from 20% to 25% turns 500 trials into 125 customers, cuts CAC from $200 to $160 and payback from 2.5 to 2.0 months.
How do I model a SaaS funnel?
Multiply each stage by the next: visitors × visitor-to-trial = trials, trials × trial-to-paid = customers, customers × ARPA = new MRR. Then divide spend by customers for CAC and CAC by monthly gross profit for payback. The SaaS growth funnel guide covers each stage.

Email yourself these numbers

Get the result in your inbox plus occasional SaaS-finance playbooks. No spam.

Cite this page

Citation

Adlega. "Trial-to-Paid Conversion Calculator: SaaS Funnel." Updated October 22, 2026. https://adlega.com/blog/tools/trial-to-paying/

Link for your article

<a href="https://adlega.com/blog/tools/trial-to-paying/">Trial-to-Paid Conversion Calculator: SaaS Funnel</a> (Adlega, updated October 22, 2026)

Plan the whole picture in Adlega

Adlega turns these one-off numbers into a live financial model for your SaaS, projections, scenarios, dashboards.

Try Adlega free