Deferred Revenue Calculator: Roll-Forward, RPO and cRPO for SaaS
Enter what you book each month, the contract term and how you bill. See deferred revenue build up month by month, next to remaining performance obligations (RPO), current RPO and the cash you hold ahead of revenue.
Your contracts
Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.
Defaults are an illustrative company, not benchmarks. Revenue is recognised evenly over each contract (ACV ÷ 12 a month), the usual treatment for a SaaS subscription under ASC 606. Starts from zero, so it shows how the balances build up; renewals keep the same term and billing.
Month-by-month roll-forward
| Month | Opening deferred | + Billed | − Recognised | Closing deferred | RPO | cRPO | New bookings (TCV) | Renewals (TCV) |
|---|
Formulas. Closing deferred revenue = opening + amounts invoiced − revenue recognised. RPO = every contracted dollar not yet recognised, whether invoiced or not; unbilled RPO = RPO − deferred revenue. cRPO = the part of RPO due to be recognised in the next 12 months. Renewals count only once signed, so they are never in RPO ahead of time.
How the calculator works
Every month you sign new contracts worth the ACV you enter, growing by the bookings growth rate. Each contract earns ACV ÷ 12 of revenue in every month of its term, the even (ratable) pattern a SaaS subscription usually follows under ASC 606 because the customer gets the service continuously. The billing setting decides when you invoice: a year at a time, the whole term at signing, a quarter at a time, or monthly. At the end of its term a contract renews at the renewal rate you set, with the same term and billing.
From those schedules the calculator rolls three balances forward. Deferred revenue = everything invoiced minus everything recognised. RPO = everything contracted minus everything recognised, invoiced or not. cRPO = the part of RPO that turns into revenue within 12 months. It starts from zero so you can watch the balances build; if you already have customers, the steady-state ratios are the useful part.
Worked example: the default company
An illustrative company books $20,000 of new ACV in month 1, growing 3% a month, on 1-year contracts billed annually in advance, and 85% of contract value renews.
| Month | Billed | Recognised | Closing deferred revenue | RPO | ARR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $20,000 | $1,667 | $18,333 | $18,333 | $20,000 |
| 6 | $23,185 | $10,781 | $92,565 | $92,565 | $129,368 |
| 12 | $27,685 | $23,653 | $138,408 | $138,408 | $283,841 |
| 13 | $45,515 | $25,780 | $158,143 | $158,143 | $309,356 |
| 24 | $63,004 | $53,829 | $314,983 | $314,983 | $645,953 |
Month 1 by hand: one contract with $20,000 ACV is invoiced in full and $1,667 is recognised, so $18,333 sits in deferred revenue. In month 13 the first renewals come in ($17,000), so billings jump from $27,685 to $45,515 while revenue only edges up. By month 24 the company has invoiced $929,794 and recognised $614,811; the difference, $314,983, is 49% of its $645,953 ARR. With 1-year contracts billed in advance, RPO equals deferred revenue: everything contracted has been invoiced.
Same bookings, different billing
Change only the term and the billing, keep the bookings, and revenue moves only a little (2-year contracts reach no renewal inside 24 months, so none of their value is lost to non-renewal), but the balance sheet changes a lot:
| Setup | Revenue, 24 months | Billed, 24 months | Deferred revenue | RPO | Unbilled RPO | cRPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year term, billed annually (default) | $614,811 | $929,794 | $314,983 | $314,983 | $0 | $314,983 |
| 2-year term, billed annually | $636,626 | $972,370 | $335,744 | $740,433 | $404,689 | $543,097 |
| 2-year term, billed upfront | $636,626 | $1,377,059 | $740,433 | $740,433 | $0 | $543,097 |
| 1-year term, billed monthly | $614,811 | $614,811 | $0 | $314,983 | $314,983 | $314,983 |
Two-year contracts billed one year at a time put the second year in RPO but not in deferred revenue. Billing the whole term upfront moves it into deferred revenue and brings the second year's cash in a year early. Monthly billing leaves no deferred revenue at all, while RPO still shows the commitment. This is why public SaaS companies report RPO and cRPO next to deferred revenue: the revenue recognition guide walks through Salesforce's figures.
Deferred revenue journal entries
For one annual contract worth $12,000, invoiced on January 1 and paid on January 20:
| Date | Entry | Debit | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 1, invoice | Accounts receivable / Deferred revenue | $12,000 | $12,000 |
| Jan 20, payment | Cash / Accounts receivable | $12,000 | $12,000 |
| Jan 31, month delivered | Deferred revenue / Revenue | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Feb 28 to Dec 31 | Deferred revenue / Revenue, each month | $1,000 | $1,000 |
Whether you record deferred revenue at invoice or only once cash arrives depends on whether the invoice is due and non-cancellable; many startups book it at invoice for annual contracts. Your accountant sets the policy. The roll-forward in the calculator uses invoiced amounts, so it matches the invoice approach. This page explains the mechanics and is not accounting advice.
What to watch in a SaaS company
- Deferred revenue moves with billing terms, not just sales. A shift to monthly billing shrinks it with no change in bookings, as the table above shows. Read it next to RPO and bookings.
- It is cash you owe service for. A big annual-prepay quarter fills the bank, then nothing comes from those customers for a year. Forecast collections, not balances.
- Commissions run the other way. The sales commission on the same contract is usually capitalised and spread over the contract, the asset-side mirror of deferred revenue; see the ASC 340-40 guide.
- Prepaid usage credits add breakage and expiry rules on top of this; the credit-based pricing guide covers them.
Frequently asked questions
How do you calculate deferred revenue?
What is the journal entry for deferred revenue?
Is deferred revenue an asset or a liability?
What is the difference between deferred revenue and RPO?
What is cRPO?
Why does deferred revenue drop when we switch customers to monthly billing?
Does deferred revenue count as cash for runway?
Cite this page
Citation
Adlega. "Deferred Revenue Calculator: Roll-Forward, RPO and cRPO." Updated October 22, 2026. https://adlega.com/blog/tools/deferred-revenue/
Link for your article
<a href="https://adlega.com/blog/tools/deferred-revenue/">Deferred Revenue Calculator: Roll-Forward, RPO and cRPO</a> (Adlega, updated October 22, 2026)
Put deferred revenue in your forecast
Adlega models bookings, billing terms and revenue month by month in a 36-month driver-based model, so cash, deferred revenue and runway stay consistent.