Free calculator

Sales Capacity and Quota Calculator

Enter quota, expected attainment, ramp time and your hiring plan to see how much new ARR your sales team can book month by month, how far that is from the target, how many extra AEs would close the gap, and how much pipeline it all needs.

Your sales team

$
%
%

Hiring plan, next 12 months

Target and pipeline

$
$
%
$
12-month bookings capacity (new ARR)
-
Gap to target
-
Effective AE-years
-
Capacity per ramped AE
-
AEs on the team in month 12
-
Coverage needed
-
Coverage you have
-
Pipeline needed over 12 months
-
Deals to close
-

Bookings capacity by month

MonthHiresAEsEffective ramped AEsBookings capacityPipeline to create

What a sales capacity model does

A sales capacity model answers one question: with the account executives (AEs) you have and the ones you plan to hire, how much new business can you book this year? It is the bottom-up check on a top-down revenue target. This calculator covers bookings capacity and the pipeline behind it. To see what the same hires cost and how they affect burn, use the headcount and hiring plan calculator.

The formulas

  • Capacity per ramped AE = annual quota × expected attainment.
  • Ramp (linear): with a ramp of R months, a new AE books 1/(R+1) of a ramped AE in their first month, 2/(R+1) in the second, and so on, reaching 100% in month R+1. Output across the ramp averages 50%, so the ramp costs R/2 months of full production.
  • Monthly capacity = effective ramped AEs that month × capacity per ramped AE ÷ 12.
  • Attrition (optional): an annual rate becomes a monthly survival rate, and departed AEs are not replaced. To model a backfill, add it as a hire.
  • Pipeline needed = bookings ÷ win rate, so the coverage you need is 1 ÷ win rate.
  • Pipeline that must be open today = bookings due within one sales cycle ÷ win rate. A deal opened today cannot close before then.

Worked example (the default inputs)

Default inputs of the calculator above. Change any input to run your own numbers.
ItemValue
Annual quota × attainment$875,000 × 75%
Ramped AEs today3
New AEs2 in month 1, 1 in month 4
Ramp time / attrition6 months / 0%
Bookings target$3,500,000
Win rate / ACV / sales cycle25% / $30,000 / 3 months
Open pipeline today$2,500,000
Capacity per ramped AE$656,250
Effective AE-years5.00
12-month bookings capacity$3,281,250
Gap to target$218,750
Pipeline coverage needed (1 ÷ 25%)4.0x
Coverage of the next 3 months today2.9x
Pipeline needed over the year / deals$14,000,000 / 117

The defaults are an illustrative team. Quota is $875,000, the 2026 median for SaaS companies in the Bridge Group's AE report, and planned attainment is 75%, so a ramped AE is worth $875,000 × 75% = $656,250 of new ARR a year. There are 3 ramped AEs, 2 hires starting in month 1, 1 in month 4, and a 6-month ramp.

The month-1 hires produce 1/7 to 6/7 of a ramped AE across months 1 to 6 (3 months of output in total), then 6 full months: 9 months, or 0.75 of a year each. The month-4 hire gets 3 months of ramp output plus 3 full months: 0.5 of a year. That is 3 + 0.75 + 0.75 + 0.5 = 5.0 effective AE-years, and 5.0 × $656,250 = $3,281,250 of capacity. Month 1 books about $179,688; from month 10, with everyone ramped, $328,125.

Against a $3.5M target that is 94%, a gap of $218,750. One extra AE starting in month 1 adds $492,188 this year, so one is enough, but only if they start by month 6: a month-6 hire adds exactly $218,750. A month-9 start adds $78,125, so it would take 3 of them. With 20% annual attrition and no backfill, capacity drops to about $2.95M.

For pipeline: at a 25% win rate you need 1 ÷ 25% = 4.0x coverage, or $14M of pipeline over the year, about 117 deals at a $30,000 ACV from roughly 467 opportunities. With a 3-month cycle, the $875,000 due in the next three months must come from deals open today, which needs $3.5M of open pipeline. With $2.5M open, coverage is 2.9x and the team is $1.0M short before the year starts.

Where the benchmarks come from

The Bridge Group's 2026 AE Models, Motions and Metrics report (158 B2B companies, published June 22, 2026) puts the median AE quota at $960K overall and $875K for SaaS companies, the average ramp to full productivity at 6.2 months, the highest in the study's history, and the share of reps at quota at 48%, down from 51% in 2024. Ebsta and Pavilion's 2025 GTM Benchmarks report found that 78% of sellers missed quota, up from 69% a year earlier, reported a new-logo win rate of 19%, and found new-business deals took 91 days on average against 52 days for expansion deals.

Two cautions. "48% of reps at quota" is not the same as "average attainment of 48%": reps below quota still book something. And the 3x pipeline coverage rule is a rule of thumb, not a benchmark. Jason Jordan, writing on Salesforce's blog, points out that 3x only works if your win rate is about 33% and your sales cycle is a full year. At the 19% win rate in the Ebsta data, 1 ÷ 19% is about 5.3x.

Sales capacity is one step of an annual operating plan, and win rate and cycle length come from the funnel described in the SaaS growth funnel guide.

The calculator assumes a linear ramp, one quota for every AE, bookings spread evenly within a month and no backfill for attrition. It models new ARR bookings, not recognized revenue. It is a planning estimate.

Sources: Bridge Group, 2026 AE Models, Motions and Metrics; Ebsta and Pavilion, 2025 GTM Benchmarks; Jason Jordan, "Why 3x Pipeline Coverage Is a Terrible Strategy", Salesforce, 2023. Read October 21, 2026.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Copy the snippet, it drops the calculator into any page and adds a small credit link back here.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate sales capacity?
Multiply the number of ramped AEs by quota and expected attainment, then add new hires at their ramped share for the months they work. Ten ramped AEs on an $800K quota at 70% attainment have $5.6M of annual capacity.
What is a good pipeline coverage ratio?
The one your win rate implies: 1 ÷ win rate. At 25% that is 4x, at 33% it is 3x. Add a buffer for deals that slip. The common "3x" figure is a rule of thumb that assumes a one-in-three win rate.
What is a good quota attainment rate?
There is no single figure. In the Bridge Group's 2026 data, 48% of AEs reached quota. Plan capacity on the attainment your team has actually delivered, not on 100%, a common way bookings plans overshoot. Quota attainment itself is bookings ÷ quota: $656,250 booked against an $875,000 quota is 75%.
How long does it take a new AE to ramp?
Bridge Group's 2026 average was 6.2 months to full productivity. Longer sales cycles mean longer ramps, because a new rep's first deals cannot close before one cycle has passed.
How many AEs do I need to hit my bookings target?
Divide the gap by what one extra AE adds this year from their start date. Because of ramp, an AE hired in month 1 is worth several hired in month 9.
What is the difference between sales capacity and headcount planning?
Sales capacity is what the team can sell. Headcount planning is what the team costs. Run both: a hiring plan that closes the bookings gap can still shorten runway. Check the cost side with the headcount calculator and the efficiency side with the CAC payback and magic number calculators.
Cite this page

Citation

Adlega. "Sales Capacity and Quota Calculator: Ramp and Pipeline." Updated October 22, 2026. https://adlega.com/blog/tools/sales-capacity/

Link for your article

<a href="https://adlega.com/blog/tools/sales-capacity/">Sales Capacity and Quota Calculator: Ramp and Pipeline</a> (Adlega, updated October 22, 2026)

Put sales capacity inside the whole model

Adlega links your hiring plan to bookings, MRR, payroll and runway, so a late hire or a lower win rate shows up in cash, not just in the sales sheet.

Try Adlega free