Free calculator

NRR Calculator: Net and Gross Revenue Retention

Enter starting MRR from existing customers plus their expansion, contraction and churn. You get NRR and GRR for the period, the annual equivalent, and how it compares with 2026 benchmarks for companies like yours.

Your numbers

$
$
$
$
Net revenue retention (month)
-
GRR (month)
-
Ending MRR
-
Annual NRR
-
Annual GRR
-
Net expansion
-
NRR minus GRR
-

The NRR and GRR formulas

NRR = (Starting MRR + Expansion − Contraction − Churn) ÷ Starting MRRIncludes expansion, can exceed 100%

GRR = (Starting MRR − Contraction − Churn) ÷ Starting MRRExpansion excluded, never above 100%

Both use the same base: the customers who were paying on the first day of the period. Revenue from customers who signed up during the period is left out of both, otherwise new sales would look like retention. The only difference is the expansion term, so NRR minus GRR always equals expansion as a share of starting revenue.

The calculator works on MRR or ARR. Use the same unit for all four inputs.

Monthly to annual

Annual NRR ≈ (Monthly NRR)12 = (Quarterly NRR)4Compound, do not multiply by 12

Benchmarks such as Benchmarkit and SaaS Capital are annual. SaaS Capital defines it as December MRR from customers who were already customers a year earlier, divided by total MRR a year earlier. So a monthly result has to be converted before you compare it. Compounding is an approximation: it assumes every month looks like the one you entered. It also treats a downgrade that a customer reverses later in the year as a loss, so compounded monthly GRR usually comes out lower than a true 12-month GRR. When you have a full year of data, measure the cohort directly: revenue today from last year's customers, divided by their revenue a year ago.

Worked example

Illustrative numbers, the calculator's defaults. A SaaS company starts the month with $80,000 MRR from existing customers. During the month those customers add $2,000 in upgrades, downgrade by $400, and $1,200 of MRR cancels.

StepMRR
Starting MRR$80,000
+ Expansion$2,000
− Contraction$400
− Churn$1,200
= Ending MRR from the same customers$80,400
  • Monthly NRR = $80,400 ÷ $80,000 = 100.5%. Net expansion is +$400.
  • Monthly GRR = ($80,000 − $400 − $1,200) ÷ $80,000 = $78,400 ÷ $80,000 = 98.0%.
  • Annual equivalents (compounded, approximate): NRR 1.00512 = 106.2%; GRR 0.9812 = 78.5%.
  • Against Benchmarkit 2026 (private B2B SaaS, CY-25): NRR 106.2% is 4.2 points above the 102% median and below the 110% top quartile. GRR 78.5% is 5.5 points below the 84% median and just above the 76% bottom quartile.
  • To reach 110% annual NRR with the same losses, monthly expansion would need to be about $2,238 instead of $2,000 (80,000 × (1.11/12 − 1) + $1,600).

The point of the example: a monthly NRR of 100.5% looks flat and safe, and the annual NRR is above the median. But the base is losing 2% of its revenue every month before expansion, which compounds to losing about a fifth of it in a year. Expansion is covering a leak. If the upgrades slow down, NRR falls below 100% within a month or two.

The calculator gives you one period at a time. In Adlega, expansion, contraction and churn are drivers in a 36-month SaaS model, so a change to any of them flows through to MRR, ARR, burn and runway, and you can compare scenarios side by side. The AI CFO explains how each number was calculated.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Copy the snippet, it drops the calculator into any page and adds a small credit link back here.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate NRR?
Add expansion to starting MRR, subtract contraction and churn, and divide by starting MRR. With $80,000 start, $2,000 expansion, $400 contraction and $1,200 churn: $80,400 ÷ $80,000 = 100.5% for the month. Only count customers who were paying at the start of the period.
What is the difference between gross and net revenue retention?
Net revenue retention includes expansion from existing customers; gross revenue retention does not. Both subtract downgrades and cancellations from the same starting base. The gap between them is your expansion rate. See NRR vs GRR for how to read the two together.
Can GRR be more than 100%?
No. GRR only counts losses, so the best possible result is 100%, a period with no downgrades and no cancellations. NRR can go above 100% because it adds expansion.
What is a good NRR and GRR?
For private B2B SaaS, Benchmarkit's 2026 report puts the median NRR at 102% (top quartile 110%) and median GRR at 84% (top quartile 91%). SaaS Capital's 2025 survey of 1,000+ private companies found a 101% median NRR and 91% median GRR, and calls 90% GRR table stakes. Contract size moves the bar: Benchmarkit shows 98% median NRR and 80% median GRR below $5K ACV. The public cloud companies we checked report a 110% median net retention, but they define it in different ways (details).
Is NRR measured monthly or annually?
Both are used, but the benchmarks investors quote are annual. You can track it monthly, then compound it: monthly NRR to the 12th power, or quarterly NRR to the 4th, gives an approximate annual figure. A 1% monthly net loss is about 88.6% a year (0.9912), not 88%.
Does NRR include new customers?
No. Revenue from customers acquired during the period is left out of both NRR and GRR. Including it would make new sales look like retention. New customers go in the ARR waterfall instead.
Is net dollar retention the same as NRR?
Yes, in most companies net dollar retention (NDR) and net revenue retention mean the same thing. Public companies differ in what they measure it on, such as ARR, revenue or billings, which is why two reported figures may not be comparable.
Cite this page

Citation

Adlega. "NRR Calculator: Net & Gross Revenue Retention (GRR)." Updated October 22, 2026. https://adlega.com/blog/tools/nrr-grr/

Link for your article

<a href="https://adlega.com/blog/tools/nrr-grr/">NRR Calculator: Net & Gross Revenue Retention (GRR)</a> (Adlega, updated October 22, 2026)

Plan the whole picture in Adlega

Adlega turns these one-off numbers into a live financial model for your SaaS, projections, scenarios, dashboards.

Try Adlega free